Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hobbydingen is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Personal data that we process
Hobbydingen processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
We only use your data to provide services that you have requested.

How long we store personal data
We keep your personal data 4 years in order to continue to deliver our services via our website.

Sharing personal data with third parties
We will not make your personal information available to third parties without your consent. We appreciate the trust you place in us and we will do everything in our power to protect your personal information. The personal information is only used for the services for which you entrust it to us. By sending us an email you can have your data deleted.
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Hobbydingen uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Hobbydingen uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.
On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hobbydingen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hobbydingen.com.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.
Hobbydingen also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Hobbydingen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@hobbydingen.com.

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Sending our newsletter
  • We can e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Hobbydingen analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Hobbydingen also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Hobbydingen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use 4 years as the retention period for personal data.
Hobbydingen will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hobbydingen remains responsible for these processing operations.